Home   >   Politics   >   Elections   >   201401
Old Northern Region NPP executives lose positions
 
<< Prev  |  Next >>
 
25-Jan-2014  
Comments ( 0 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
 
Related Stories
 
Mr Daniel Bugri Naabu, a businessman has won the chairmanship position of the Northern Region New Patriotic Party (NPP) executive elections to lead the party to victory in 2016.

Mr Naabu who has been a serial contestant for the position, beat the incumbent chairman Alhaji Harunah Tia Sulemana and Dr Clifford Abdallah Braimah, incumbent Regional Secretary who stepped down to contest the chairmanship and Alhaji Rufai Yahaya Iddi, incumbent vice chairman who also stepped down to contest.

Mr Naabu was full of joy after the declaration, and called on all those who lost not to abandon their roles in helping the party to win back power from the ruling NDC in 2016.

He promised to unite the loosing factions to work hard to win more votes for the party.
I need all of you to come together to build a solid party and win the elections, come 2016

Hajai Samata Gifty Bukari won the first vice Chairmanship slot with 223 votes to beat seven other contenders namely Mr Prince Alhassan Baako, Alhaji Alhassan Alolo, Abubakari Atori, a former DCE for Savelugu/Nanton District, Shani Shaibu and Alhaji Mugisu Sibawey.

Mr Iddrisu Sunday also won the second vice chairman with 268 votes, beating seven contenders, including Alhaji Musah Jankoni, Alhaji John Bashiru Yakubu, Alhaji Suleman Muhammed, Alhassan Jaato, Alhaji Tahiru Salifu, Mr Baba Abubakari Kadiago and Mr Osman Alhassan.

Mr Sulemana Salifu, won the secretary position with 321, beating Mr Faisal Gbangili, immediate past Regional Deputy Secretary of the party, Mr Laar James Bitian, Alhaji Mahamadu Alhassan and Mr Salifu Saeed.

Peter Kwabena Dwomo Tufour polled 333 votes to win the position of Regional Treasurer, beating Mr Hamdela Shahad and Alhaji Abu Alhassan for the position.

The Organizer position was won by Alhaji Abdullah Hindu, with 210 votes to beat, Mr Peter Wuni Baaga, a former DCE for East Mamprusi, Mr Abdallah Abukari and Mr Braima Azazi Damba.

The Women organizer position was won by Hajia Amana Sayibu, beating Hajia Ayishetu Demong and Hajia Zuleawu Amadu.

Alhaji Rashid Salifu beat his only contender, Mr Bukari Shamuna Gaazy with 570 votes for the Youth Organiser position.

Mr Kinsley Larbi, Deputy Northern Regional Director of the Electoral Commission (EC) supervised the elections, which were conducted in a free and fair manner.
 
 
 
Source: GNA
 
 

Comments ( 0 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.