Home   >   Politics   >   Politics   >   201809
NDC Ends Vetting Of Aspirants: 4 Disqualified, 2 Step Down   
 
  << Prev  |  
 
25-Sep-2018  
Comments ( 4 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
 
 
Related Stories
 
The Opposition National Democratic Congress [NDC], has completed its vetting of persons vying to lead the party at the national level on Sunday.

In all, 93 aspirants were vetted, out of which four were disqualified and two voluntarily stepped down.

Sunday in particular, saw the vetting of aspirants for the positions of General Secretary, Vice Chairman and Chairman.

Meanwhile, the Opposition NDC on September 19, 2018, outdoored its 13 committees to oversee the successful organization of its upcoming National Delegates Congress to be held in Accra at Trade Fair on November 3, 2018.

According to Asiedu Nketia, the General Secretary of the NDC, the committees must do due diligence in the discharge of their mandate to ensure the no anomalies are encountered before, during and after the conference.

The 13 committees and its members are as follows: 

PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr Johnson Asiedu Nketia

2. Hon Sherry Ayittey

3. Hon Haruna Iddrisu

4. Hon Elvis Afriyie Ankrah

5. Hon Totobi Quakyi

6. Hon Collins Dauda

7. Hon Alex Segbefia

8. Mr. Kofi Adams

9. Hon Muntaka Mubarak

10. Amb. Molly Anim Addo

11. Hon Helen Adwoa Ntonsu

12. Alhaji Ahmed Abdulla Ahmed

13. Mr. Ade Coker

14. Mr. Kenneth Wujanji

15. Mr. Max Cobbina

16. Mr. Kojo Bonsu

17. Mr. Alfred Boyan

STANDING ORDER COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

2. Mr. Abraham Amaliba

3. Hon Haruna Iddrisu

4. Madam Valarie Sawyer

5. Mr. James Zuga Tiiga

6. Hon Kofi Attor

7. Mr. Larry Adjetey

8. Mr. Kofi Amoatey

9. The Regional Chairman
Ashanti Region
10. The Regional Chairman
Brong Ahafo Region
11. The Regional Chairman
Central Region
12. The Regional Chairman
Eastern Region
13. The Regional Chairman
Gt. Accra Region
14. The Regional Chairman
Volta Region
15. The Regional Chairman
Northern Region
16. The Regional Chairman
Upper East Region
17. The Regional Chairman
Upper West Region
18. The Regional Chairman (NDC)
Western Region

GROUNDS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Kofi Adams

2. Mr. Sidii Abubakar Musah

3. Hon Kwame Agbodza

4. Prof. Kwame Addo

5. Mr. Nii Adjebu Lamptey

6. Mr. Ade Coker

7. Hon Joe Gidisu

8. Mr. Stan Dogbe

9. Hon Nii Laryea Affotey Agbo

10. Mr. Anthony Nukpenu

11. Madam Felicia Ackuaku

12. Mr. Koku Anyidoho

13. Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa

14. Mr. Alfred Boyan

15. Mr. Hackman Kabore

ACCREDITATION AND PROTOCOL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Hon Elvis Afriyie Ankrah

2. Mr. James K.F. Kpatakpa

3. Mr. Kofi Adams

4. Mrs. Afua Adoboe

5. Hon Felicia Adjei

6. Amb. Victor Smith

7. Hon Betty Krosby Mensah

8. Dr. Karl Mark Arhin
9. Dr. William Ahadzie

10. Mr. Ferguson Yahaya

11. Hon Joycelyn Tetteh

12. Dr. Ebenezer Hayford

13. Mr. Abaka Quansah


14. Madam Patricia Addy

15. Mr. James Asante

16. Mr. Kojo Gyeke

CONGRESS SECRETARIAT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Johnson Asiedu Nketiah

2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

3. Mr. George Lawson

4. Hon Muntaka Mubarak

5. Hon Comfort Doeyo Ghansa

6. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakyi

7. Mr. Vincent Kuagbenu

8. Patricia Addey

9. Mr. Akuamoah Boateng

10. The Regional Secretary
Ashanti Region
11. The Regional Secretary
Brong Ahafo Region

12. The Regional Secretary
Central Region

13. The Regional Secretary
Eastern Region

14. The Regional Secretary
Gt. Accra

15 The Regional Secretary
Volta Region

16. The Regional Secretary
Western Region

17. The Regional Secretary
Northern Region

19. The Regional Secretary
Upper East Region

20. The Regional Secretary
Upper West Region

FEEDING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mrs. Kuma Mintah

2. Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

3. Ms. Vida Addae

4. Hon Joycelyn Tetteh

5. Mr. James K. Fonu Kpatakpa

6. Mr. Sidii Abubakar Musah

7. Hon Comfort Doyoe Ghansah

CONGRESS MATERIAL AND LOGISTICS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

2. Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

3. Mr. Siidi Abubakar Musah

4. Hon S.P. Adamu

5. Mr. Anthony Nukpenu

6. Hajia Zenabu Mahama

7. Kofi Kukubor

VETTING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. General Carl Modey

2. Hon Hajia Laadi Ayi Ayamba

3. Hon Marrieta Brew Oppong

4. Hon Kofi Amoatey

5. Mr. Kofi Adams

6. Mr. Vincent Kuagbenu

7. Hon Nii Okaija Adamafio

ELECTORAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Kofi Adams

2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

3. Hon Kofi Attor

4. Hon Sophia Karen Ackuaku

5. Lawyer Abraham Amaliba

6. Hon Bede A Ziedeng

7. Hon Nii Djangmah Vanderpuye

PUBLICITY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Hon Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa

2. Mr. James Asante

3. Hon James Agyenim Boateng

4. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye

5. Hon Felix Ofosu Kwakye

6. Mr. Fred Agbenyo

7. Madam Obuobia Darko

TRANSPORT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Kofi Adams

2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

3. Nii Adjebu Lamptey

4. Mr. Bede A. Ziedeng

5. Alhaji Ahmed Abdulla Ahmed

6. Hon Dzifa Ativor

7. Hon (Dr) Zanetor Rawlings

8. Hon Ras Mubarak

9. Mr. Ludwig Hlodze

PROCUREMENT SUB-COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. Mr. Lee Ocran

2. Hon Emmanuel Zumakpeh

3. Ms. Vida Addae

4. Mr. Ben Kpodo

5. Mr. Attah Issah

LEGAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

1. David Anang
2. Mrs. Marietta Oppong Brew
3. Abraham Amaliba
4. Bede Ziedeng
5. Mrs. Elizabeth Ofosu Agyare
6. Chris Ackumey
7. Dominic Ayine
8. Ken Dzirasah
9. Cletus Avorka
10. Tony Lithur
11. Larry Adjetey
12. Victor Kwadzoga Adawudu
13. David Ametefe
14. Ms. Heartwill Quist
15. Hon Kofi Attor
 
 
Source: The Publisher
 
 

Comments ( 4 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.