Home   >   Showbiz   >   Movies   >   201403






Ghana Wins Big At AfricaMagic Awards
 
<< Prev  |  Next >>
 
09-Mar-2014  
Comments ( 0 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
 
Related Stories
 
Ghana’s award-winning movie, Contract and Kenya’s Nairobi Half Life were the big winners at the 2014 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards held in Lagos on Saturday night.

Contract won 4 awards including Best Movie director, Best Movie, Best writing (Drama) and Best Video Editing while Nairobi Half Life won Best Lighting, Best Art direction, Best Makeup and Best Cinematography.

Desmond Elliot and Nse Ikpe-Etim picked up the nod for best actor and best actress (Drama) respectively while Osita Iheme and Funke Akindekle picked up the nod for best actor and best actress (Comedy).

Full list of winners below:



BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER
Mohamed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

BEST VIDEO EDITOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

BEST SOUND EDITOR
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

BEST WRITER (COMEDY)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

BEST WRITER (DRAMA)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (HAUSA)
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (YORUBA)
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE (SWAHILI)
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Dr Gilbert Chigbo – The Deadwood

BEST SHORT FILM
Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur – The Wages

BEST TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY / DRAMA
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6

BEST MOVIE DIRECTOR
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

BEST MOVIE 2013
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract:

BEST NEW MEDIA – ONLINE VIDEO

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home (2E)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey To Self (3C)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl (4E)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy (5C)

BEST MOVIE (DRAMA)
Frank Rajah Arase – The Price

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Osita Iheme – The Hero (7C)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Funke Akindele – The Return Of Sheri Koko

BEST MOVIE (COMEDY)
Elvis Chucks – A Wish (9C)

TRAILBLAZER Award

Michelle Bello

NEW ERA AWARD

Rita Dominic – The Meeting

INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

Pete Edochie
 
 
 
Source: Peacefmonline.com
 
 

Comments ( 0 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.