Home   >   Showbiz   >   General Entertainment   >   201501






People’s Choice Awards Ghana 2015 Nominees Announced!...Daddy Lumba, Shatta Wale, Yvonne Nelson, Delay, Nacy, Castro Others Nominated
 
<< Prev  |  Next >>
 
30-Jan-2015  
Comments ( 0 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
People's Choice Awards Board Members
 
Related Stories
 
Spyder Lee Entertainment, organizers of the People’s Choice Awards, an annual multi sector awards scheme to celebrate practitioners within the Ghanaian showbiz industry who have contributed to the development of the industry has announced a new title of the awards scheme.

At the well attended announcement ceremony held at Coconut Groove Regency Hotel in Accra on Thursday January 29, stakeholders from the entertainment industry witnessed history being made as nominees for maiden edition of the People's Choice Awards Ghana. 

Check out full list of the nominees:

NOMINATION LIST

1. People’s Choice Male Musician
1.      Bisa K’Dei
2.      Castro
3.      Edem
4.      EL
5.      Daddy Lumba
6.      Kwabena Kwabena
7.      Nacy
8.      Samini
9.      Sarkodie
10.  Shatta Wale

 
2. People’s Choice Female Musician
1.      Anita Afriyie
2.      AK Songstress
3.      Becca
4.      Efya
5.      Gifty Osei
6.      Joyce Blessing
7.      Kaakie
8.      MzVee
9.      Noella Wiyaala
10.  Raquel

 

3. People’s Choice Male Actor

Akwasi Asamoah (Big Akwes)
Akwasi Boadi (Akrobeto)
3.      Adjetey Anang
4.      Apostle John Prah
5.      Bill Asamoah
6.      James Gardiner
7.      John Dumelo
8.      Kwadwo Nkansah (Lil’ Win)
9.      Kwaku Manu
10.  Majid Michel

 
4. People’s Choice Female Actor
1. Christiana Awuni
2. Emelia Brobbey
3. Ellen White
4. Gloria Sarfo
5. Jackie Appiah
6. Juliet Ibrahim
7. Joselyn Dumas
8. Maame Serwaa
9. Nana Ama McBrown
10. Yvonne Nelson
 

5. People’s Choice Movie
A Northern Affair (IFactory)
Bachelors (Venus Films)
Boys Abre (Peace & Love Films)
Devil In A Dress (ABC Pictures)
Love Or Something Like That (Sparrow Productions)
Mama Africa (Paul Gee)
Obroni Hiani (Sky+Orange Productions)
Odo Carpenter (David Owusu Flims)
Single, Married & Complicated (YN Productions)
School Girl (Kwame BA Productions)
 

6. People’s Choice Male Radio Presenter
1. Abeiku Santana (Ekwanso Dwoodwo - Okay FM)
2. Agyemang Prempeh (Gh Entertainment - Rainbow Radio)
3. Bola Ray (Starr Drive - Starr FM)
4. Blakk Rasta (Taxi  Driver - Hitz FM)
5. Dan Kwaku Yeboah (Peace Power Sports - Peace FM)
6. DJ Saki (Weekend Groove - Ahomka FM)
7. Frankie Taylor (African Express - Fox FM)
8. Patrick Osei Agyeman {Songo}(Fire For Fire - Asempa FM)
9.  Kwasi Aboagye (Entertainment Review - Peace FM)
10.  Samuel Baah (AM Pluzz - Pluzz FM)

 
7. People’s Choice Female Radio Presenter

Akumaa Mama Zimbi (Odo Ahomaso - Adom FM)
Anita Kumah (Metropolitan Mix  - Luv FM)
Caroline Sampson (Y Lounge - YFM)
Doreen Andoh (Cosmopolitan Mix - Joy FM)
Jeremie Van-Garshong (Lifestyle Café - Live FM)
Jessica Opare Saforo (Brunch In The Citi - Citi FM)
Miss Naa (Ryse and Shyne - YFM)
Mamavi Owusu Aboagye (Rhythmz A-Z - Joy FM)
Naa Klordey Odonkor (Easy Listening  - Ultimate FM)
Ohemaa Wo Ye Je (Work and Happiness - Adom FM)
 

8. People’s Choice Male TV Presenter

1.      Benny Blanco (New Day -TV3)

2.      Blaq Boi (Rhythmz - GhOne TV)

3.      Kojo Frempong (Boys Boys - Viasat 1)

4.      George Quaye (Pundits - GhOne TV)

5.      Jay Foley (4Syte TV)

6.      Kwame Dzokoto (Edziban - TV3)

7.      Patrice Amegashie (This Morning - Viasat 1)

8.      Michael Oti-Adjei (Talk Sports -TV3)

9.      Kwaku Sintim-Misa (KSM Show – Metro TV)

10.  Root Eye (Music Music - TV3)

 
9. People’s Choice Female TV Presenter

1.      Afia Schwarznegger (Kokooko - UTV)
2.      Amanda Jissih (E-Talk - GhOne TV)

3.      Barbie Dapaah (Guys Avenue - TV3)

4.      Deloris Frimpong - Manso (Delay Show - Viasat 1)

5.      Gifty Anti (Standpoint - GTV)

6.      Naa Ashorkor   (Tales From The Powder Room - GhOne TV)

7.      Nana Aba Anamoah (Diva’s Show - TV3)

8.      Nana Yaa Brefo (Badwam - Adom TV)

9.      Peace Hyde (Friday Night  Live- GhOne TV)

10.   Sokoo Hemaa (Anigyekrom - ATV)

 

 10. People’s Choice Male Sports Personality

 1.      Abeiku Ainooson (Footballer – Asante Kotoko)

2.      Asamoah Gyan (Footballer – Black Stars)

3.      Ayittey Powers (Boxer – Professional)

4.      Bukom Banku (Boxer - Professional)

5.      Dede Ayew (Footballer – Black Stars)

6.      Harrison Afful (Footballer – Black Stars)

7.      Kevin Prince Boateng (Footballer - Black Stars)

8.      Mubarak Wakaso (Footballer - Black Stars)

9.      Razak Abugri (Judo – Amateur)

10.  Richard Commey (Boxer - Professional)

 

11. People’s Choice Female Sports Personality

 1.      Alice Danso (Footballer – Black Princesses)

2.      Beatrice Gyaman (Sprinter)

3.      Flings Owusu-Agyapong (Sprinter)

4.      Grace Adams (Footballer - Black Princesses)

5.      Juliana Arko (Weightlifter)

6.      Martha Bissah (Long Distance Runner)

7.      Mathilde Boateng (Triple jumper)

8.      Rebecca Asante (Footballer - Black Princesses)

9.      Rita Darko (Footballer - Black Princesses)

10.  Sadia Asare (Footballer - Black Princesses)

 

 

 

12. People’s Choice Comedian

 1.      Baba Spirit

2.      Bismark The Joke

3.      Bob Okala

4.      David Aglah

5.      David Oscar

6.      DKB

7.      Funny Face

8.      Forster

9.      Kalybos

10.  Khemikal

 

13. People’s Choice Entertainment Journalist/Writer

 1.      Ameyaw Debrah (www.ameyawdebrah.com)

2.      Ama Larbie (www. amalarbieafrica.com)

3.      Afia Sarpong (www.afiaenglish.wordpress.com )

4.      Ebenezer Affum (Flex Newspaper)

5.      Ebenezer Anangfio (Graphic Showbiz)

6.      Ebenezer Donkoh (www.nydjlive.com)

7.      Francis Doku (Graphic Showbiz)

8.      Halifax Ansah-Addo (NewsOne)

9.      Kwame Dadzie (Flex Newspaper)

10.  Osarfo Anthony (Razz Newspaper)

 

14. People’s Choice Child Star    

 1.      Enoch Djamba (Talented Kids)

2.      Godslove Ntsiwah Owusu-Ansah (Talented Kids)

3.      Kelvin Bani (Talented Kids)

4.      Kuuku Nkrumah (Amazing Child)

5.      Laatiorkor Lartey (Amazing Child)

6.      Nana Yaa Amoakoaa (Kids Icon)

7.      Tutulapato (Talented Kids)

 
15. People’s Choice Song

1.      Adonai (Sarkodie ft. Castro)

2.      Dancehall Commando (Shatta Wale ft. Sarkodie)

3.      Give It To Baba (Bisa K’Dei)

4.      Iskoki (Samini)

5.      Mampi (Vibrant Faya)

6.      Nyame Eguama (Joyce Blessing)

7.      Seihor (Castro ft. D-Black)

8.      Selfie (VVIP)

9.      Tonga (Joey B)

10.  Ye nea woho beto wo (Daddy Lumba)
 
 
 
Source: Eugene Osafo-Nkansah/Peacefmonline.com/Ghana
 
 

Comments ( 0 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.