Home   >   Sports   >   Table Tennis   >   200911







GTTA to organise Top 10 Table Tennis Championship   
 
  << Prev  |  Next >>
 
27-Nov-2009  
Comments ( 0 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
 
Related Stories
 
The Ghana Table Tennis Association (GTTA) will on Saturday November 28 and November 29 organise a special Table Tennis Top Ten Championship at the D. G. Hathiramani Sports Hall of the Ohene-Djan Sports Stadium, Accra.

The event is aimed at selecting the 10 best table tennis players in the male and female divisions of the Cadets, Juniors and Seniors by GTTA Technical Committee for a three month National Model Team Weekend Training Camp ahead of 2010 International Competitions.

A statement signed by Kwame Amponfi Jr, General Secretary of the GTAA said the championship, which would be in an all-play-all format would involve the nation's 30 top table tennis players each from the male and female categories.

According to the statement, selection for the championship will be based on current performance, discipline, dedication and commitment to the realisation of the vision and mission of the GTTA.

Among the players invited for the Under-15 Boys Cadet championship are; Isaac Davies, Catholic Jubilee School, Cape Coast - Central Region, Asante Emmanuel -Kwesi Koforidua Secondary Technical -Koforidua, Eastern Region, Darbah Michael-Unique Academy S.H.S.- Agona Swedru, Central Region, Forson Oscar - Prempeh College - Kumasi, Ashanti Region, Hooper Kingsley - University Practice J.H.S - Winneba, Central Region, Nketia Desmond - Roman Catholic JHS -Koforidua, Eastern Region, Adarkwa Patrick - Kumasi, Ashanti Region, Hackman Bernard H & E Winneba, Central Region, Charles Forson - Winneba, Central Region, Emmanuel Appiah Winneba, Central Region.

Gloria Asafo-Adjei - Koforidua Eastern Region, Gina Hackman - H & E Winneba, Central Region, Dorothy Oboubi - A.M.E ZION Girls Snr. High Sch - Winneba, Central Region, Fatima Obiri Yeboah - Greater Accra Region, Yesmi Ibrahim - University Practice J.H.S (North) Winneba, Central Region, Eunice Quaye - Salem S.H.S, Accra, Edith Busia - St. Theresa's JHS - Nkoranza, Brong - Ahafo Region, Lawrencia Dei - Seven Great Princess Academy J.H.S. Dansoman, Greater Accra Region, Vera Ofosu-Tetteh, University Practice - Winneba, Central Region, Judith Adams Koforidua, Eastern Region have been invited for the Under-15, Cadets Female Category.

The Under-18, Junior Boys category - Samuel Akayade -Koforidua Sec. Tech Sch, Koforidua, Emmanuel Commey - Ghana Immigration Service, Greater Accra, Isaac Amoako - Great Lamptey Mills, Greater Accra, Mawutor Quarcoo Ernest, Greater Accra Region, Sam Stephen -Oxford Computer, Tema, Greater Accra Region, Saikum Jacob - Nungua, Greater Accra Region, Salifu Baba, Jibrilla Agona Swedru - Central Region, Oppong Cosmos - Anglican Sec. School - Ashanti Region, Amoako Edwin - Cape Coast, Central Region, Tetteh Daniel Koforidua, Eastern Region.

Eva Adom Amankwah - Kumasi, Ashanti Region, Cynthia Kwabi - Ghana Immigration Service, Greater Accra, Baah Danso Celia - Sunyani Polytechnic, Brong Ahafo Region, Comfort Adjoa Ampah - A.M.E ZION S.H.S - Winneba, Central Region, Frema Cecilia - OKESS, Kumasi, Ashanti Region, Abigail Tetteh Ghana Immigration Services, Millicent Mettle - Ghana Police Service - Accra, Linda Mattah - KETA SHS, Volta Region, Owusu Linda - Brong Ahafo Region, Asante Anita - Kumasi, Ashanti Region will compete in the Under -18 Girls Competition.

In the Men's Senior's will have the following competition honours; Agyemang Eric - Ghana Police Service, Greater Accra Region, Abrefa, Derek Ghana Immigration Services, Greater Accra Region, Lartey Felix - Ghana Immigration Services - Greater Accra Region, Sam Joe Bernard -CEPS, Tema, Greater Accra Region, Ofori Addo, Eric - CEPS - Tema, Greater Accra Region, Tweneboa Kodua - Ghana Fire Service, Greater Accra Region, Donkor Raymond - Ghana Police Service, Greater Accra Region, Acheampong Alex - Ghana Armed Forces, Tamale, Northern Region, Amankwah Alexander - University of Education Winneba, Essel Kwabena -Ghana Air Force, Western Region.

The Women's Senior's division will see Akosua Ketu - Sunyani Polytechnic, Sunyani, Brong-Ahafo Region, Annor Lynda - Ghana Immigration Service, Greater Accra Region, Oforiwaa Afua Owusu-Agyei - CEPS, Greater Accra Region, Gyasi, Beatrice Pokua - Ghana Police Service - Greater Accra Region, Nkansah Linda - Ghana Navy, Tema, Greater Accra Region, Eva Ampah - Ghana Police Service, Greater Accra Region, Borquaye Bernice - NAVY - Sekondi, Western Region, Amankrah, Francisca - Fire Service - Apam, Central Region, Netteh Doreen Ghana Immigration Service, Greater Accra Region and Fauzia Amadu Ghana Police Service, Greater Accra Region seeking for honours.
 
 
Source: GNA
 
 

Comments ( 0 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.
 
 
Featured Video