A number of Ghanaian filmmakers have appeared on the nomination list for the 2013 edition of the prestigious Golden Icon Academy Movie Awards (GIAMA).
The nomination list which was officially released on August 19 had hot screen names as Yvonne Okoro, Yvonne Nelson, Jackie Appiah, Roselyn Ngissah, Umar Krapp, Adjetey Annang, Majid Michel and John Dumelo as some of the strong contenders this year.
GIAMA celebrates the very best of African films and continually showcases unique talent to the Diaspora at large.
The GIAMA organization serves as a platform to ensure consistent acclaim to individuals and groups that have exemplified competence, diligence and innovation in the African filmmaking industry. In addition, it is to showcase rising stars who have earned the right to share the global stage.
Supported by Arik Airlines, BellaNaija, Nollywood Access, Nollywood View, Chair Fund, Bashman Entertainment, Dure Events, Segun Gele, Naijapals, Jaguda, Sturvs and several others, the award ceremony is scheduled to take place on October 19, 2013 at Stafford Centre, Texas, USA.
Ghanaian director Pascal Amanfo, producer Abdul Salam and musician Tiffany were also nominated. Yvonne Okoro and Jackie Appiah were nominated for the Best Actress category for their roles in �Contract� and �Hunters� respectively.
They are facing a stiff challenge from top Nollywood actresses Rita Dominic � (Finding Mercy), Omoni Oboli � (Brother�s Keeper), Chioma Chukwuka� (On Bended Knees), Nse Ikpe Ntim (Phone Swap) Ireti Doyle � (Torn) who were nominated for the same category.
Yvonne Nelson was nominated in the Best Female Act (Viewer�s Choice) category with Yvonne Okoro, Jackie Appiah, Tonto Dikeh, Uche Jombo and Ini Edo while Roselyn Ngissah was up for Supporting Actress category.
Ghanaian movies like �Contract�, �House of Gold�, �Hunters� and �Cheaters� had multiple nominations.
Nominations for categories like Most Promising Actor � Diaspora, Most Promising Actress- Diaspora, and Best Indigenous were left blank because the majority of 2013 submission received for the categories did not meet the award�s criteria.
Below Is The Full List Of 2013 Official GIAMA Nomination List:
1 � Best Motion Picture
Brother�s Keeper
Finding Mercy
Torn
Contract
Ninah�s Dowry
Phone Swap
2 � Best Drama
On Bended knees
Hunters
House of Gold
Desperate Housegirls
Finding Mercy
Torn
3 � Best Cinematography
Red Hot
Last Flight to Abuja
Weekend Getaway
Phone Swap
Brother�s Keeper
Contract
4 � Best Comedy
Okon Goes to School
Cheaters
Mrs Somebody
Lies men tell
Phone Swap
House of Gold
5 � Best Costume
The Twin Sword
Weekend Getaway
House of Gold
Volunteers
The Gods are Still not to Blame
Keeping my Man
6 � Most Promising Actress (Best New Actress)
Mary Lazarus � [Desperate House girls]
Omawumi Megbele � [House of Gold]
Mbufung Seikeh � [Ninah�s dowry]
Okawa Shaznay � [Cheaters]
Tamara Eteimo � [Desperate Housegirls]
Itz Tiffany � [Single and Married]
7 � Best Actress
Ireti Doyle � [Torn]
Rita Dominic � [Finding Mercy]
Jackie Appiah � [Hunters]
Omoni Oboli � [Brother�s Keeper]
Chioma Chukwuka � [On Bended Knees]
Yvonne Okoro � [Contract]
Nse Ikpe Ntim � [Phone Swap]
8 � Best Supporting Actress
Monalisa Chinda [Torn]
Uru Ekeh � [Weekend getaway]
Keira Hewatch [Lies men tell]
Roselyn Ngissah � [Letter to my Mother]
Betty Olumowe � [Scam]
Kate Henshaw � [False]
9 � Most Promising Actor (Best New Actor)
Bobby Obodo � [The Volunteers]
Anurin Nwunembom � [Ninah�s Dowry]
Wale Ojo � [Phone Swap]
Umar Krapp � [House of Gold]
Blossom Chukwujekwu � [Finding Mercy]
Seun Akindele � [On bended knees]
10 � Best Actor
Kalu Ikeagwu � [False]
Adjetey Annan � [Hunters]
Hlomla Dandala � [Contract]
Majid Michel � [Brother�s Keeper]
O.C Ukeje � Alan Poza
Yemi Blaq � [Bridge of Hope]
11 �Best Supporting Actor
Joseph Benjamin � [Torn]
Eddie Watson � [Letter to my Mother]
Alex Ekubo � [Weekend Getaway]
Francis Odega � [House of Gold]
Chet Anekwe � [On Bended Knees]
Uti Nwachukwu � [Finding Mercy]
12 � Best Director
Moses Inwang � [Torn]
Kunle Afolayan � [Phone Swap]
Ikechukwu Onyeka � [Brother�s keeper]
Desmond Elliott � [Finding Mercy]
Victor Viyuoh � [Ninah�s Dowry]
Pascal Amanfo � [House of Gold]
14 � Best Original Screenplay
Phone Swap
Torn
Finding Mercy
Desperate Housegirls
House of Gold
False
15 � Best Sound
Last Flight to Abuja
Red Hot
Finding Mercy
Contract
Hunters
Mrs. Somebody
16 � Producer of the Year
Moses Inwang � [Torn]
Che Hilaire � [Ninah�s Dowry]
Abdul Salam � [Hunters]
Kunle Afolayan � [Phone Swap]
Uduak Isong � [Desperate Housegirls]
Yvonne Okoro � [Contract]
17 � Best Original Soundtrack
Hunters
Mrs Somebody
Ninah�s Dowry
Weekend Getaway
Bridge of Hope
Cheaters
DIASPORA FILMS
Best Film Diaspora
Still Standing [USA]
Feathered Dreams [Ukraine]
Unguarded [USA]
When One door closes [USA]
Best Film Director � Diaspora
Andrew Rozhen � [Feathered Dreams]
Desmond Elliot & Bethels Agomuoh � [Unguarded]
Michael Uadiale � [Still Standing]
Robert Peters � [When one door loses]
VIEWERS CHOICE CATEGORIES
Best Male Act (Viewer�s Choice)
Mike Ezuruonye
Majid Michel
Desmond Elliot
Jim Iyke
John Dumelo
Ramsey Nouah
Best Female Act (Viewer�s Choice)
Yvonne Nelson
Ini Edo
Jackie Appiah
Tonto Dikeh
Uche Jombo
Yvonne Okoro
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority. |
Comments