Home   >   Sports   >   Football/Soccer   >   201511







UTV And Romeo Oduro Nominated For 2015 Sports Excellence Awards   
 
  << Prev  |  Next >>
 
26-Nov-2015  
Comments ( 0 )     Email    Print
       
 
 
 
UTV's Romeo Oduro
 
Related Stories
 
United Television (UTV) and one of its sports anchors Romeo Oduro have been shortlisted for the 2015 Sports Excellence Awards.

UTV’s Romeo Oduro, and UTV have been nominated for the second time of this year’s Sports Excellence Awards.

The Ghana sports Exellence awards established in 2014 by Hallmark Plus Multimedia, are awarded annually to sports people who have been outstanding during the year under review.

The staging of the awards is set for Accra on December 26, 2015.

Former President John Agyekum Kufuor, Current Vice President Paa Kwesi Amissah-Arthur, Manchester United star, Memphis Depay, Bayern Munchen defender Jerome Boateng, Youth & Sports Minister Hon Mustapha Ahmed, Andre Dede Ayew and Wellington Phoenix FC prodigy, Kwabena Appiah are among Ghanaian global sporting giants nominated for prestigious 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015 to be held next month.

Ex-President Kufuor has been penciled for the lifetime achievement award, Vice President Amissah-Arthur is up for the Best Contributor to Disability Sports, while Hon Dr Mustapha Ahmed is in contention with the likes of the President of the Ghana Football Association, Lawyer Kwasi Nyantakyi, and the President of the Ghana Tennis Federation, Justice Yao Obimpeh for the Best Sports Administrator Award.

In a fierce competition, world sprint icon, Sani Brown (Ghanaian-Japanese), Memphis Depay (Ghanaian-Dutch), Jerome Boateng (Ghanaian-German), and Kwabena Appiah (Ghanaian-Aussie) were shortlisted for the Best Diaspora Athlete Award.

Four other top performers, George Darko (Tennis), Richard Seklorwu (athletics), Andre Dede Ayew (football) and Nafisatu Umaru (hockey) have been nominated in the Best Sports Personality category.

Viasat 1 TV’s Thierry Nyann, TV3 Network’s Michael Oti Adjei, Ghana Television’s Theophilus Sampah and United Television’s Romeo Oduro also made it into the Best Television Sports Reporter category.

The Best Radio Sports reporter category roped in Bright Kankam Boadu (Luv FM-Kumasi), Nathan Quao (Citi FM-Accra), Benedict Owusu (Joy FM-Accra), and Christian Chibueze (Kekeli FM-Ho).

In the Best Print Sports Reporter Category, Daily Graphic’s Rosalind K Amoh and Kwaku Zurek were shortlisted alongside Daily Guide Sports’ Kofi Owusu Aduonum and Ghanaian Times Sports’ Andrew Nortey.

For their immense financial support to sports in the country, Unibank Ghana, GLICO Group, Groupe Nduom Bank, and Ghana National Petroleum Corporation were picked out of a number of sponsors for the Best Sponsor grouping.

The Best Executed Development Programme category has the likes of McDan Open Tennis, Airtel Rising Stars, Sprite Ball, and MTN FA Cup competing for the covetous award.

Below is the full list of the nominees released by the Organising Committee of the 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015.

 



Shortlisted Nominees: 2nd Annual Ghana Sports Excellence Awards 2015

1. BEST MALE ATHLETE-
a. PATRICK OBENG- DISABILITY SPORTS
b. ANDRE DEDE AYEW- SOCCER
c. GEORGE DARKO, TENNIS
d. RICHARD SEKLORWU- ATHLETICS

2. BEST FEMALE ATHLETE-
a. NADIA EKE, ATHLETICS
b. MARY ZUTA, ATHLETICS
c. MERCY MYLES, SOCCER
d. NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY

3. BEST SPORTS PERSONALITY-
a. NAFISATU UMARU, HOCKEY PLAYER
b. RICHARD SEKLORWU, ATHLETE
c. ANDRE DEDE AYEW, FOOTBALLER
d. GEORGE DARKO, TENNIS PLAYER

4. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (RADIO)-
a. CAPE 93.5 FM, CAPE COAST
b. JOY FM, ACCRA
c. NHYIRA FM, KUMASI
d. KEKELI FM, HO

5. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (TV)-
a. METRO TV
b. MULTI TV
c. UTV
d. GTV

6. BEST MEDIA HOUSE (PRINT)-
a. GRAPHIC SPORTS
b. DAILY GUIDE SPORTS
c. GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS
d. 90 MINUTES

7. BEST SPORTING CLUB-
a. ASHANTIGOLD SC
b. CELEBRITY GOLF CLUB
c. ACHIMOTA GOLF CLUB
d. ACCRA LAWN TENNIS CLUB

8. BEST VOLUNTEER-
a. ASAMAOAH GYAN
b. DANIEL McCAULEY, McDAN SHIPPING
c. KENNEDY AGYEPONG, KENPONG GROUP

9. BEST COACH-
a. YUSIF BASIGI, BLACK QUEENS
b. SALAMATU MUSA, BLACK SPIKES
c. HENRY QUANSAH, GOLDEN RACKETS
d. MAS’UD DIDI DRAMANI, BLACK PRINCESSES

10. BEST SUPPORTERS GROUP-
a. DIE HARD SUPPORTERS
b. NATIONWIDE SUPPORTERS UNION
c. MILLENIUM SUPPORTERS UNION
d. GHANA NATIONAL SUPPORTERS UNION

11. BEST PHYSICIAN-
a. DR. DEBORAH CUBAGEE, WOMEN SPORTS ASSOCIATION OF GHANA
b. DR. KWAKU BOATENG, ASANTE KOTOKO
c. DR. BABA ADAM, BLACK STARS

12. RISING TO THE CHALLENGE-
a. BOTSIO NKEGBE, DISABILTY SPORTS
b. MARY ZUTA, GHANA ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

13. BEST DIASPORA ATHLETE (MALE) –
a. KWABENA APPIAH, WELLINGTON PHOENIX, NEW ZEALAND
b. JEROME BOATENG, BAYERN MUNCHEN, GERMANY
c. SANI BROWN, JAPAN ATHLETICS
d. MEMPHIS DEPAY, MANCHESTER UNITED, UK

14. BEST DIASPORA MEDIA PERSONALITY–
a. JEANNETTE KWAKYE, UK
b. BENNY BONSU, UK
c. ANARFI AGYEMANG, USA


15. BEST PHOTOGRAPHER-
a. EMMANUEL QUAYE, DAILY GRAPHIC
b. SENYUIDZORM ADADEVOR, SOLVERS
c. SETH OSABUKLE, GHANAIAN TIMES
d. SAMUEL TEI ADANO, DAILY GRAPHIC

16. BEST REPORTER- (PRINT)-
a. KWAKU ZUREK, DAILY GRAPHIC
b. ROSALIND AMOH, DAILY GRAPHIC
c. ANDREW NORTEY- GHANAIAN TIMES SPORTS
d. KOFI ADUONUM, DAILY GUIDE SPORTS

17. BEST REPORTER (RADIO)-
a. BRIGHT KANKAM BOADU, LUV FM-KUMASI
b. NATHAN QUAO, CITI FM- ACCRA
c. BENEDICT OWUSU, JOY FM-ACCRA
d. CHRISTIAN CHIBUEZE, KEKELI FM-HO

18. BEST REPORTER (ONLINE)-
a. RAHMAN OSMAN, GHANASOCCERNET.COM/ETV
b. GODFRED AKOTO BOAFO, ALLSPORTS.COM
c. IBRAHIM RIDWAN ASANTE, JOY SPORTS
d. FIIFI ANAMAN-GOAL.COM

19. BEST REPORTER (TV)-
a. THIERRY NYANN, VIASAT 1
b. ROMEO ODURO, UTV
c. THEOPHILUS SAMPAH, GTV
d. MICHAEL OTI ADJEI, TV3

20. BEST SCHOOL SPORTS CONTRIBUTOR-
a. SPRITE
b. DYNAMITE ENERGY DRINK
c. DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
d. ACCRA POLYTECHNIC

21. BEST TEAM-
a. GOLDEN RACKETS (TENNIS)
b. BLACK QUEENS (SOCCER)
c. BLACK PRINCESSES (SOCCER)
d. BLACK SPIKES (ATHLETICS)

22. BEST SPONSOR-
a. GN BANK
b. GLICO GROUP
c. UNIBANK GHANA
d. GHANA NATIONAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION

23. BEST SPORTS ADMINISTRATOR-
a. KWASI NYANTAKYI, GHANA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION
b. JUSTIC YAO OBIMPEH, GHANA TENNIS FEDERATION
c. HON MUSTAPHA AHMED, MINISTRY OF YOUTH & SPORTS

24. BEST SPORTS BRAND-
a. PUMA
b. ADIDAS
c. BABOLAT
d. NIKE

24. UNSUNG HERO-
a. JOSEPH DODOO, BURY FC
b. JEFFEREY SCHLUPP, LEICESTER CITY
 
Source: Romeo Oduro/UTV Sports
 
 

Comments ( 0 ): Post Your Comments >>

 
 
 
Disclaimer: Opinions expressed here are those of the writers and do not reflect those of Peacefmonline.com. Peacefmonline.com accepts no responsibility legal or otherwise for their accuracy of content. Please report any inappropriate content to us, and we will evaluate it as a matter of priority.
 
 
Featured Video